Family Reunification Visa

WHO CAN APPLY

The family members of a third country national, who may enter into Greece in the framework of family reunification are, according to Greek legislation (Article 4, Presidential Decree 131/2006) the following:

the spouse, provided he/she is over 18 years of age,

their natural and/or adopted single children of under 18 years of age,

any other natural and/or adopted children of under 18 years of age of the sponsor or his/her spouse, provided he/she has been awarded their custody.

In the case of polygamy, if the sponsor has a spouse living with him/her in Greece, then family reunion with any other spouse shall not be authorized

All applicants from India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Maldives should submit an application for Long Stay “D” Visa at the GVCW Visa Application Centre in New Delhi only.

FAMILY REUNION PROCEDURE

The Embassy of Greece in New-Delhi/Consular Section (the Embassy) examines family reunification cases concerning citizens of India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri-Lanka and Maldives in two stages: 

1st stage: examination of applications for verification of family relationship

2nd stage: examination of applications for a long-term visa

1st stage: Verification of family relationship.

The competent Prefecture in Greece issues a document (entitled «Διακρίβωση ύπαρξης οικογενειακής σχέσης») asking the Embassy to verify the family relationship between the applicant who resides legally in Greece and his /her family members who live in India. The Embassy cannot initiate the procedure before receiving officially the Prefecture’s document, which, in most cases, arrives approximately three months after its date of issue. The applicants are therefore advised to contact, before applying, GVCWorld VAC New Delhi or the Embassy in order to verify whether their documents have been received by the Embassy.

The Embassy informs, through GVCWorld and according to the contact details (telephone number) stated by the applicant in Greece, the family members concerned that the above-mentioned document has been received and that they can submit an Application for Verification of Family Relationship along with the required documents (see on this website “required documents”/ ”family reunification”). 

Once the application and its supporting documents are submitted, they are transmitted for verification. The verification procedure lasts approximately one month, depending on every case.

Following verification, the applicant is called, through GVCW, to an interview which is conducted at the Embassy. After the interview, the Embassy communicates to the Prefecture its opinion regarding the existence of family relationship and returns (through GVCW) to the applicant his/her passport.

2nd stage: Application for visa (D Type-long stay in Greece) 

 

The competent Prefecture in Greece, after receiving the Embassy’s opinion, issues a Decision concerning the issuance of a family reunion visa (document entitled «Έγκριση Θεώρησης Εισόδου για Οικογενειακή Επανένωση ») or rejecting the application.
The Embassy can not initiate the procedure before receiving officially the Prefecture’s Decision, which, in most cases, arrives approximately three months after its date of issue. The applicants are therefore advised to contact, before applying, GVCW or the Embassy in order to verify whether their documents have been received by the Embassy.

The Embassy, upon receiving the Decision concerning the issuance of visas, informs the family members concerned, through GVCW and according to the contact details (telephone number) stated by the applicant in Greece, that they can submit an Application for a visa for a long stay in Greece along with the required documents (see on this website:“ requisite documents”/”family reunification”) and the visa fee (75 euro, paid in the equivalent amount of local currency )

If the applicant has not been informed accordingly (especially in cases where the Prefecture’s document has been issued before January 2012 or where wrong phone numbers have been communicated to the Embassy), he/she must, before applying, contact GVCW or the Embassy in order to verify whether the relevant file has been received from Greece. 

ATT: For cases not examined by the Embassy at the 1st stage, applicants must submit the documents required for both stages and verification procedure as well as interviews will be conducted as described above. 

If all necessary conditions are met, a visa for long stay in Greece is issued. If not, the Embassy issues a letter notifying to the applicant and motivating the refusal of visa.
The passport along with a visa or a letter notifying and motivating the refusal of visa is returned to the applicant through GVCW. 

In cases of verification, a certified copy of the valid residence permit of the applicant in Greece will be required.

In case the applicant does not live in Greece, he/she should provide a letter explaining the reason that he/she needs to certify documents at the Embassy. The copy needs to be certified by the appropriate authorities in Greece (police station, KEP). The applicant needs to submit the copy with the original stamp from the police station or KEP.

In the cases of family reunification, the applicant should provide a similar copy of the person residing in Greece.