Study Visa

  • Application for a Long Stay “D” Visa from the GVCW Visa Application Centre (info on the website)
  • Photos (with white background)
  • Valid passport, not destroyed, with validity at least 1 year and 3 months after intended travel date
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the living expenses during the stay in Greece (equivalent to at least € 400 per month during the period of studies)
  • Recent original police clearance certificate with Apostille
  • Travel insurance valid for the 1st year
  • Visa fees of € 90, equivalent in INR 7200 /-, payable in cash in INR during the interview
  • Documents for being accepted from the College or University
  • Direct mail from Greek University to Consular Section to determine the exact type of visa required
  • Relevant approval of operation form from the Ministry for Education in Greece of the Greek College or University that you have been accepted
  • Proof of studies background
  • Details regarding the studies (whether courses will be conducted in Greek or English etc)
  • Proof of payment of at least one third of the tuition fees


  • After submission of application and completion of interview, applicants will be directed for medical exams. The medical report is sent directly to the Greek Embassy in about a week’s time.

For more information please visit the website: or contact the Embassy