General Info

A long-stay “D” visa allows its holder to enter and stay in Greece for more than 3 months. It can be issued for various reasons such as employment, study, academic research, participation in cultural, scientific, religious events, family reunification.

Holders of a national visa have the obligation to apply for a residence permit to Greece immediately after their entry to the country.

The applicant must submit an application for a visa for a long stay in Greece as well as the supporting documents that are requested according to the purpose of the intended stay. In order to locate which documents correspond to your application, please refer to the following lists on this website: family reunification and employment visa.

Please note that GVCWorld Visa Application Center in N. Delhi is the focal point to receive and transmit applications for Sri Lanka applicants to the Embassy of Greece – Consular Office/Visa Section. For all queries you should contact 


For other categories of long-stay visa, please visit the website: or contact the Embassy (